News

Profile photo of SNAG Office

Posted by SNAG Office
on


Post a Comment


Phoenix 2012 Conference Thank Yous

We would like to thank everyone who generously gave their time, energy, and support to the conference and the exhibition planning and production. If we inadvertently missed someone, we apologize and please
contact Ellen Laing <elaing@snagmetalsmith.org> so we can correct our oversight.

SNAG appreciates the work of every volunteer who helped out in any way with the conference, including those who worked onsite during the conference and those who worked behind the scenes planning each event. We couldn’t do it without them!

Conference Corporate Sponsor: Rio Grande
Conference Host:  Arizona Designer Craftsmen
Conference Co-chairs:  Becky McDonah, Tedd McDonah, Lynette Andreasen

Book Signing: Elyse Bogart
Conference Support:  Heather Magill, Scott Andreasen, Mona Nigohossian
Conference Tote Bag:  Ingrid Donaldson (Coordinator), Becky & Tedd McDonah, Katie Poterala, Michelle Startzman, May Kalcza, Leon Nash, Megan Sottile, Amanda Scheutzow, Sarah Truett, Nikki Olive, Alex Hobbs, Bill Donaldson
Conference Volunteer Coordinator:  Michelle Sotolongo
Education Dialogue:  Victoria Altepeter (Chair), Wing-Ki Chan, Rebecca Scheer
Education Resource Room & Portfolio Review:  Calina “Callie” Shevlin (Coordinator), Anne Mondro, John Rais
Exhibitions Committee:  Danielle Embry (Chair), Maureen Brusa-Zappellini, Charity Hall
Exhibition in Motion:  Joe Churchman (Coordinator), Michelle Pajak-Reynolds, Michael Dale Bernard
Graphic Designer: Melissa McGurgan
Lifetime Achievement Award: Beth Ann Gerstein (Chair), Mary Lee Hu, Myra Mimlitsch-Gray
Pin Swap Pool Party, Student Mixer, & Final Night Dinner Dance: Katie Poterala (Chair), Michelle Startzman, Leon Nash, Mary Klacza
Photographer:  Jewel Clark
Professional Development Seminar:  Harriete Estel Berman, Andy Cooperman and Brigitte Martin (Co-Coordinators), Charleen Weidell, Michael Dale Bernard
Room Shares:  Cate Yoder
A Smaller Conference Experience (Discussion and Speed Friending): Harriete Estel Berman, Brigitte Martin, Rachel Shimpock
Auction & Raffle for SNAG’s Educational Endowment:  Lynn Cool, Bryan Petersen (Co-Coordinators), Betsy Douglas, Donna Lewis
SNAG Board Liaisons: Eliana Arenas (Member Services Table), Karen Lorene (Lifetime Achievement Award), Anne Mondro (Conference Planning, Education Dialogue, Conference Volunteering), John Rais (SNAG Juried Student Exhibition, SNAG Student Presentation, Education Resource Room, Portfolio Review), Marlene True (SNAG Silent Auction, Live Auction, Raffle)
SNAG Juried Student Exhibition: Michael Parrett (Coordinator), French Thompson, Lynn Cool
SNAG Student Presentation: Michael Parrett, Molly Douglass (Co-Coordinators)
SNAG TV / Conference Emcee: Michael Dale Bernard
Speaker Advisory Committee: Kristin Beeler (Chair), Jill Baker Gower, Lauren McAdams
Student Scholarships:  Michelle Pajak-Reynolds (Coordinator)
Trunk Show Sale: Natalie O’Neal, Andrew Kuebeck (Co-Coordinators)

Meetings a la Carte:  Kate Lichter, Shefali Kubavat, Sara Martinez

Nominations and Elections: Mary Hallam Pearse, Courtney Starrett, Kristi Kloss

SNAG Office: Tara Jecklin, Ellen Laing, Dana Singer

Conference Program Book: Jean Savarese, Melissa McGurgan

Special Thanks:  
Chris Eggers (President), Jeanne Jerousek- McAninch (Workshop Coordinator), and the members of the Arizona Designer Craftsmen, 2012 SNAG hosts
Eleanor Moty, Michael Croft, Cynthia Eid for their generous assistance with the Lifetime Achievement Award
Tina Pint and Jewelers Mutual Insurance for their participation in the Professional Development Seminar
Betsy Douglas, for the special historical exhibition featuring past SNAG conference Pin Swap pins
PRG/Production Resource Group (AV) – Rich and Tim for outstanding service
George Brown College, Jewellery Studies and Harbourfront Centre, Craft Department for the Toronto Ice Cream Social
Michael Gayk and Loring Taoka for their presentations about SNAG’s new Maker Profile Pages
Fred Zweig, Susanna Speirs, Philip Baldwin, and Jessica Calderwood for artist demonstrations
Rio Grande, Reactive Metals, David H. Fell Co. for the vendor demonstrations

Conference Event Sponsors:
Rio Grande
The Boardman Family Foundation
Myron Toback, Inc.
Catherine Morgan
Charon Kransen Arts
Otto Frei, Co.
Bill Gangi Multisensory Arts
Manufacturing Jewelers and Suppliers of America
Art Jewelry Forum
Facèré Jewelry Art Gallery
Dynamic Display Systems
University of North Texas, Dr. Robert Milnes, Dean, College of Visual Arts and Design
American Craft Council
Pistachios Gallery
Obsidian Gallery
Patina Gallery
French Designer Jeweler
United Precious Metal Refining
Meetings A La Carte

Cooperating Institutions and Organizations:
Mesa Arts Center (Mesa Contemporary Arts Museum)
Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts (Scottsdale Cultural Council)
Shemer Art Center and Museum
Heard Museum North
Phoenix Airport Museum
Night Gallery
Lisa Sette Gallery

Education Dialogue:
Haley Bates
Alicia Boswell
Dana Cassara
Wing-Ki Chan
Joshua Craig
Susie Ganch
Jill Baker Gower
Danielle Hornyak
Johanna Ingram
Emily Johnson
Lisa Johnson
Kathleen Kennedy
Christine Nichols
Meghan Robinson
Rebecca Ryan
Lauren Selden
Frankie Toan
John Tzlepis
Stephanie Voegele
Lisa Wilson

Portfolio Reviewers:
Victoria Altepeter
Allison Barnett
Ivan Barnett
Kristin Beeler
Kathleen Browne
Jim Cohen
Andy Cooperman
Kim Cridler
Teresa Faris
Donald Friedlich
Julia Heineccius
Carissa Hussong
Masako Onodera
Sarah Perkins
Marjorie Schick
Bettina Speckner

Speaker Introductions:
Sue Amendolara
Ivan Barnett
Susie Ganch
Zach Lopez-Ibanez
Becky McDonah
Tedd McDonah
Jillian Moore
Suzanne Ramljak

Raffle Donors:
Transit Chair, courtesy of/by Boris Bally
Peters Valley workshop tuition certificate
Registration for two at 2013 SNAG Toronto Conference, courtesy of SNAG
Eight freshwater cultured pearl strands, courtesy of King’s Ransom/Betty Sue King
Arrowmont workshop tuition award certificate
Pocosin Arts Folk School workshop/2013 Cabin Fever Reliever
Appalachian Center for Craft workshop tuition, courtesy of Robert Coogan
Touchstone Center for Crafts tuition certificate
Swanstrom Rectangle, Oval, and Regular Disc Cutter Sets (3), courtesy of Rio Grande
BenchMate Setter’s Package, courtesy of Glendo Corporation
Solder tool kit, courtesy of Contenti
Art Jewelry Photography, courtesy of Steven Brian Samuels
Hammers/pliers, courtesy of Allcraft
Penland gift certificate
Advertising space in Metalsmith, courtesy of SNAG

Silent Auction Donors:
Art Jewelry Magazine
Karen Bailey
Philip Baldwin
Boris Bally
Paul Bensel
Harriete Estel Berman
Christine Bossler
Harlan Butt
Karen Cantine
CERF+
Jim Cohen
Lynn Cool
Christine Dhein
ECU Symposium / Danielle James
Donald Friedlich
Bill Gangi
Alene Geed
Lori Gipson
Mary Lee Hu
Keith Imes
International Society of Glass Beadmakers
Barb Kingdon
Kristi Kloss
Charles Lewton-Brain
Lisa Slovis Mandel
Brigitte Martin of crafthaus
NC Black / Andrea Kennington & Les Bryant
Sarah Ockuly
Brigid O’Hanrahan
Ornament magazine
Bryan Petersen
Betsy Porter
Reactive Metals Studio/Bill Seeley & Deborah Allen Adair
Alan Revere
Rio Grande
Marjorie Schick
Bill Seeley
Susan Sitzes
Damia Smith
Michelle Sotolongo
Elizabeth Steiner
Aleksandra Vali
Laura Ward
Carol Warner
Wayne Werner
Sarah West
Yuma Symposium
Renee Zettle-Sterling
Donors of the SNAG Pin Swap pins

Donors to Conference Student Scholarships Fund and New Professionals Program:
Eliana Arenas
Anya Kristin Beeler
Michael Bennett
Elyse Bogart
Kathleen Browne
Lessley Burke
Robert Burke
Harlan Butt
Jennifer Butterfield
Karen Cantine
Wing-ki Chan
Sharon Church
Lynn Cool
Jack da Silva
Helen Dorion
Betsy Douglas
Christopher Eggers
Cynthia Eid
Susan Ellenton
Frankie Flood
Sherry Fotopoulos
Cheryl Fraser
Jennifer Cross Gans
Patricia Glover
Gerardo Gonzalez
Betty Harris
Miriam Harris
Anne Havel
David Huang
Melissa Huff
Keith Imes
Britta Kauppila
Lanelle Keyes
Teri Jo Kinnison
Betty Helen Longhi
Patricia Kidwell Lown
Judith Kinghorn
Karen Lorene
Jan Maddox
Jan Mandel
Paul McClure
Cynthia McCoy
Katharina Moller
Kris Patzlaff
Elizabeth Porter
Mark Ramsour
Jenny Reeves
Melissa Russell
Linda Shapiro
Helen Shirk
Anika Smulovitz
Beth Solem
Edith Sommer
Joan Sperans
Shelia Summerlin
Christine L. Sundt
Ruth Taubman
Stewart Thomson
Martha Wakshlag
Lynda Watson
Renee Zettle-Sterling

Conference Volunteers:
Heidi Abrahamson
Chelsea Arthur
Jacob Aust
Kim Baxter
Allison Black
Alicia Jane Boswell
Harrison    Brooks
Ashley Buchanan
Glynis Palazuelos Buersmeyer
Zuni Buffaloman
Lyndy Bush
Jenny Butterfield
Bifei Cao
Cami Ruh Clemo
Rachel Columb
Jennifer Dewey
Karen Donovan
Benjamin Dory
Sarah Ehle
Alyn Evans
Rebekah Frank
Marie Fujitani
Megan Gainer
Summer Gall
Lori Gipson
Eva Grosskopf
Julia Heineccius
Amanda Henderson
Alyssa Hight
Danielle Hornyak
Dave Jones
Hilary Jones-Wujcik
Uosis Juodvalkis
Nell Keyes
Barbara Kingdon
Mary Klacza
Tiffany Lee
Jera Lodge
Linda Love
Alisha Low
Patricia Kidwell Lown
Heather Magill
Adam Martinez
Timothy McMahon
Jackson Ocheltree
Michael O’Neill
Dara Paoletti
Raquel (Rocky) Pardo
Camille Pierce
Elizabeth Porter
Katie Poterala
Pam Robinson
Richard Rozinski
Annika Rundberg
Rebecca Ryan
Iosifina Sarrou
Sean Scully
Rachel Shimpock
Synthia Simon
Samantha Skelton
Susan Skoczen
April Smith
Sharon Smith
Edith Sommer
Michelle Startzman
Elizabeth Steiner
Shelia Summerlin
Tabitha Taraya
Linda Tien
Jessica Todd
Jessica Tolbert
Brianne Toledo
Maria Tritico
Sarah Truett
Tegan Wallace
Melissa Walter
Ammie Ward
Carol Warner
Charleen Weidell
Christine Wheaton
Tina Wiltsie
Adrienne Wolff
Laura Wood
Michael Logan Woodle
Marci Yeager
Kim Zitzow


Leave Us a Comment!